Data Privacy Policy

Privacy Information to broker clients

Privacy Information – Information to broker clients

Privacy Policy

This website is operated by: Seidl Immobilien GmbH, Karawankenplatz 3, 9220 Velden am Wörthersee, Österreich. This notice describes how your personal data will be processed in connection with this website.

To the cookie/privacy settings (revocation of consent)

1. What data we process about you

In the course of your visit to this website, we will collect the following information: The date and time you access a page on our website, your IP address, the name and version of your web browser, the website (URL) you visited before accessing this website, certain cookies (see points below) and the personal data that you provide yourself by filling in the contact form (providing your name and email address) or the content of your email.

2. Cookies and external services

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are data records that are stored by the website or the server in your browser when you visit the website and are sent to the server each time you access the website. Cookies make it possible to save data (e.g. language settings, shopping basket content, login or registration status, etc.) in the browser between page calls or recurring visits. This means that the browser remembers the settings from the last call or visit to the website. Cookies can also be used to uniquely identify your browser. Among other things, this can be used to check your authorisation (login or registration status).

When you access our website for the first time, a notification banner appears, advising you that cookies are set, or external services are integrated. At the same time, the text informs you about the data processing supported by cookies and external services through a link to this privacy policy. In this banner, you have the option of consenting to the use of all services and cookies or individual categories (data protection categories). Your consent will be stored by means of a cookie for up to 1 year in your browser. If you are under 14 years of age and wish to give your consent, you must ask your legal guardian for permission.
If you ignore the banner or refuse consent, no services or cookies that are not strictly necessary for the operation of the website will be activated. Please note that if you refuse or block cookies or external services, certain functions of the website will no longer be available and may prevent you from making full use of the website.

Privacy categories

Essential

We use so-called essential cookies and external services necessary for the operation of the website and its functions. These cookies and services cannot be refused. This may include the following functions: Shopping basket of an online shop, login status check cookie and other similar cookies and external services. These cookies are not used to track (trace) the visitor. Most of these cookies are deleted automatically after the browser is closed (session cookies).

Statistics, marketing

We use external services or cookies to measure the coverage of our website and the success of advertising measures and/or to increase the range of our website. This helps us to improve your experience on the website and our products or services.

External services of the category “Statistics, marketing”:
Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager, Facebook Tracking Pixel, Google Ads

External media

We also use external services and cookies to better present the content of our website. These include, for example, services for the display and integration of images, videos, sound recordings, maps and other content from external services. If you have not yet given your consent to the use of the services in this category, you will be explicitly asked for your consent to the privacy policy of the respective service before using it.

External services of the category “External media”:
Google Maps, YouTube

Revocation of consent

Here you have the option to revoke your previously given consent to categories or services:
You have not yet given your consent, or you have revoked all consents.

3. Contact

If you contact us via the contact form on this website, the comments function of the website, by e-mail or telephone, you agree to the transmission of your personal data mentioned under point 1 and to be contacted by e-mail or telephone. Your data will only be used to contact you and will not be passed on by us.

4. Tools and external services used

4.1. Facebook Tracking Pixel

On our website we use the Facebook Pixel from Facebook, a social media network tool from Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland.
With the help of the Facebook Pixel, the code implemented on this page can evaluate your visitor behaviour if you have reached this website via a Facebook advertisement. This serves to improve Facebook ads. The collection and storage of your data is carried out by Facebook and is not visible to us but can only be used as part of ad placements. Cookies are set with the use of the Facebook Pixel code.
By using the Facebook pixel, Facebook is informed of your visit to this website so that you can see ads on Facebook that are suitable for you. Your visit to our website is assigned to your Facebook user account if you have a Facebook account and are logged in.

Information on how the Facebook pixel is used for advertising campaigns can be found at https://www.facebook.com/business/learn/facebook-ads-pixel. For more information on Facebook’s data policy, please visit https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

4.2. Google Ads

We place advertisements via Google Ads (formerly Google AdWords) in the Google advertising network. In order to measure the reach and success of our ads, we use Google Ads Conversion Tracking from Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland). With the Google Ads Conversion Tracking Tool we can see which keywords, ads, ad groups and campaigns lead to the desired customer actions. We see how many customers interact with our ads on a device and then make a conversion.
Through Google Ads conversion tracking, personal data such as IP address, device and browser recognition can be transmitted to Google servers in the USA and analysed. In addition, a cookie with an anonymised but unique identifier may be set on your client device after interactions with an ad in the Google advertising network, provided you allow this in your browser settings.

Detailed information on how Google collects your data and for what purpose it is used and processed can be found here:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

4.3. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited (“Google”). The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the Google Analytics cookies about your use of this website (including your IP address and the URLs of the websites you visit) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

The website uses the IP anonymisation option offered by Google Analytics. Your IP address will therefore be shortened/anonymised by Google as soon as Google receives your IP address. On our behalf, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data by Google. You can find Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.at/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

4.4. Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps to display map information. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. In order to be able to show you the called-up maps, your IP address is recorded by Google, which may be transmitted by Google to servers in the USA and stored there. In addition, Google may collect data about your use of Google Maps. Please read Google’s privacy policy carefully before using the Google Maps feature. You can find Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.at/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

4.5. Google Tag Manager

We use Google Tag Manager (Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) on our website. This is a solution with which we can manage statistics and tracking services via a simple interface and integrate them into our website. Tag Manager itself does not track the visitor but is primarily used to integrate tracking from other services. In the process, your IP address is recorded by Google, which may be transmitted by Google to servers in the USA and stored there. You can find Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.at/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

4.6. YouTube

When visiting our website, you can watch videos embedded by YouTube (a product of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland). In order to be able to display YouTube videos, your IP address is recorded by Google, which may be transferred to servers in the USA and stored there. In addition, Google may collect data about your use of YouTube. Please read Google’s privacy policy carefully before using YouTube. You can find the privacy policy and terms of use at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

5. Purposes of data processing

We will process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with this website and to further improve and develop this website
  • to be able to compile usage statistics
  • to be able to detect, prevent and investigate attacks on our website
  • to be able to respond to your enquiry and/or to carry out pre-contractual measures
  • to improve technical support for users
  • to compile easy-to-use website access statistics in a cost-effective manner
  • to better promote our services or products
  • to accept applications

6. Legal basis of the processing

The processing of your personal data (see point “What data we process about you”) is carried out exclusively on the legal basis of

  • the fulfilment of the contract with you and/or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures (Art 6 para 1 lit b DSGVO);
    and/or
  • our overriding legitimate interest in achieving the purposes stated in the point “Purposes of data processing” (Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO).

7. Transmission of your personal data

For the above-mentioned purposes, we will transfer your personal data to the following recipients, in some circumstances also depending on your consent:

8. Duration of storage

We will generally store your data processed by us through your visit to this website for a period of three months. Longer storage will only take place insofar as this is necessary to investigate detected attacks on our website.

If you have transmitted your personal data to us by filling in forms or using other techniques on our website, we will store your data in any case for as long as appears necessary for the completion of your request and as long as required for legal retention periods and/or limitation periods.

9. Your rights

You have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing and data portability if the legal requirements are met. If you are of the opinion that your personal data is not being processed lawfully, you can lodge a complaint with the data protection authority (https://www.dsb.gv.at/), Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, Austria, dsb@dsb.gv.at.

If you have any questions in connection with this privacy policy or would like to exercise your rights set out therein, please contact us by e-mail at office@seidl-immobilien.at.

10. Disclaimer

This disclaimer is to be regarded as part of the internet publication which you were referred from. If sections or individual terms of this statement are not or no longer legal or correct, the content or validity of the other parts remain uninfluenced by this fact.

10.1. Liability for the content of this website

The contents of this website were created with the greatest possible care. However, we do not assume any liability for the correctness, completeness and up-to-dateness of the contents. As a service provider, we are responsible for our own content on these pages in accordance with general laws. However, we are not obliged to monitor transmitted or stored third-party information or to investigate circumstances that indicate illegal activity. Obligations to remove or block the use of information in accordance with general laws remain unaffected by this. However, liability in this regard is only possible from the point in time at which a concrete infringement of the law becomes known. If we become aware of corresponding infringements, we will remove this content immediately.

10.2. Liability for links on third party websites

Our offer contains links to external websites. We have no influence on the content of these external websites. Therefore, we cannot assume any liability for these external contents. The respective provider or operator of the pages is always responsible for the content of the linked pages. The linked pages were checked for possible legal violations at the time of linking. Illegal contents were not recognisable at the time of linking. However, permanent monitoring of the content of the linked pages is not reasonable without concrete indications of a legal violation. If we become aware of any infringements of the law, we will remove such links immediately.

10.3. Copyright

The operators of this website always endeavour to respect the copyrights of others or to use their own works or works in the public domain. The contents and works on this website created by the site operators are subject to copyright. Contributions by third parties are marked as such. The reproduction, editing, distribution and any kind of exploitation outside the limits of copyright require the written consent of the respective author or creator. Downloads and copies of this site are only permitted for private, non-commercial use.

Back
Seidl Immobilien – Velden am Wörthersee
Seidl Immobilien GmbH
FN 368172 f (Landesgericht Klagenfurt)
Imprint | Data privacy policy | Additional costs
9220 Velden am Wörthersee
Karawankenplatz 3
Kärnten – Österreich – Austria
Tel: +43 4274 2737
Fax: +43 4274 27371
E-Mail: office@seidl-immobilien.at